Data Protection and Privacy

The Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC) has a number of privacy policies, statements and protocols in place that outline the way we gather information, how we might use that information, the circumstances we may disclose it and how we manage information.

  1. CCPC General Privacy Notice
  2. CCPC Website Privacy Statement
  3. CCPC Job Applicant Privacy Notice
  4. CCPC Privacy Protocol

The CCPC is an independent statutory body with a mandate to enforce competition and consumer protection law in Ireland. In carrying out its statutory functions and activities, the CCPC engages with and may handle personal data relating to various different external parties, both individuals and businesses.

The CCPC General Privacy Notice is intended to apply to personal data connected with the aforementioned individuals and businesses. It applies whether such personal data is obtained by the CCPC on a voluntary basis or as a result of the exercise of the CCPC’s statutory powers.

Processing of your personal data:

Most of the personal data we process is obtained from you when you provide it directly to the CCPC, but we may also obtain personal data about you from other sources in the course of the performance of our statutory functions and activities.

The personal data we collect from or about you or through our systems helps us to comply with our legal obligations or to carry out our statutory functions and activities. The personal data we collect, the basis of processing and the purposes of processing are detailed in our General Privacy Notice.

For further information, please see our General Privacy Notice.

Disclosure

Any information (including any personal data) that you provide to the CCPC (e.g. in a complaint, in a merger notification, in response to a consultation or request for information issued by the CCPC, or as part of CCPC enquiries and investigations) may in certain circumstances be disclosed by the CCPC to third parties, including our third party service providers and other recipients. The CCPC may disclose such information to third parties where required or permitted to do so by law.

For further details of the situations in which the CCPC may disclose personal data to third parties and for information on how the CCPC collects and uses personal data, please see the CCPC’s General Privacy Notice.

What we do with information we take during a search:

The CCPC has the power, under its legislation, to carry out unannounced searches of business premises and private homes, on foot of a search warrant issued by the District Court.

The aim of carrying out a search is to uncover evidence relating to an investigation being carried out by the CCPC. It is possible that, during a search, the CCPC may seize or copy material that contains private personal information. In order to protect such information – that is, information that is not related to the person’s work or business – the CCPC has adopted a protocol known as our Privacy Protocol.

This protocol outlines the safeguards put in place by the CCPC to protect the privacy rights of businesses and individuals when material is taken during the course of an unannounced search.

For further information, please see our Privacy Protocol.

Keeping your personal data secure:

The CCPC operates and uses appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data.

We have in particular taken appropriate security measures to protect any personal data held by the CCPC from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and from unauthorised disclosure or access. Access to your personal data is only granted on a need-to-know basis to those people within the CCPC whose roles require them to process your personal data and, in certain circumstances, to third parties.

For further information, please see our General Privacy Notice.

Accessing your personal data:

You can make a request for your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer via email at dataprotection@ccpc.ie or alternatively by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Competition and Consumer Protection Commission, Bloom House, Railway Street, Dublin 1, D01 C576.

If you would like to request that we amend the accuracy or completeness of your personal data, restrict the processing of your personal data or seek erasure of your data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

For further information, please see our General Privacy Notice.

Complaint to Data Protection Commission:

We hope you are satisfied with our use of your data. However, you have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois by telephone at 1890 25 2231 and/or by email to info@dataprotection.ie.

Tags: ,

Haven’t found what you're looking for?