Privacy

This privacy statement was last updated: 15 June 2017

This page sets out the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC)’s policy with regard to the privacy of the users of the ccpc.ie website. By visiting this website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with the terms of this privacy statement and do not wish your information to be recorded, you may wish to leave this site.

The CCPC respects the rights of its users and, except for the following list, does not collect personal information on its website:

  • Statistical information gathered automatically when you visit the website
  • Information provided voluntarily during subscription to the email newsletter, news alerts or merger alerts from this website

Information gathered automatically when you visit the CCPC website

For general web browsing, certain information is recorded in the website log files and site metrics, which may include:

  • The top-level domain name from which you access the internet
  • The IP address of the computer from which you access the website
  • The date and time each computer accesses the website
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each computer
  • The type and version of the browsers being used to access the website
  • The addresses of any third-party webpages which refer visitors to our website
  • Keywords used in search engines and directories to find our website
  • Keywords and phrases used to search our website

Please be aware that if you are logged into a Google account while visiting the CCPC’s website, our website log files and site metrics may gather demographic data which you have included in your Google profile. This may include age and gender. This information is used for statistical and quality purposes only, including:

  • To find out how many people are visiting our site
  • To identify what pages are accessed most frequently
  • To help us improve the information we are supplying to our users
  • To make our site more user-friendly

This information is made available to an agent of the CCPC who provides an analysis and reporting service to the CCPC. This agent is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner and has provided written confirmation to the CCPC that they will comply with the relevant data protection obligations by keeping information secure and not using it for any purpose other than which it was provided.

An archive of these website log files and associated analysis and reports are retained indefinitely in the CCPC as a way of measuring patterns of website traffic over the years and in order to facilitate future planning.

The CCPC’s cookie policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies on ccpc.ie

The cookies used on ccpc.ie are listed below.

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users
_gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
PHPSESSID Until the end of the session Used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, commonly referred to as a session cookie

Should you decide to disable cookies at any time, some functionality of our website may be impaired.

Information provided voluntarily during subscription to the CCPC’s email newsletter

Some pages of this website and our Facebook page allow you to subscribe to the CCPC’s email newsletter.

We use Campaign Monitor to send our monthly newsletters. Campaign Monitor is an online email marketing application that enables us to create, send, manage and track the performance of our newsletter. If you subscribe to the newsletter, your email address is automatically added to the subscriber database on Campaign Monitor.

We will only use your email address for sending you communications for which you have specifically subscribed or requested. All email newsletters include details of how you can unsubscribe.

An email address is the only information required in order to complete your subscription.

Subscriber lists are kept on restricted access servers belonging to Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor guarantee to keep this data private, secure and backed up.

Through Campaign Monitor we gather aggregated data about newsletter activity, including percentage open rates and percentage clicks on links. We do this in order to monitor the performance of our monthly newsletter and to ascertain that the information we are sending to consumers is relevant and useful.

Information provided voluntarily during subscription to the CCPC’s mailing list for news and merger alerts

This website allows you to subscribe to a mailing list for news and merger alerts.

If you use the subscription form to subscribe to the mailing list, your email address is automatically added to the subscriber database. We will only use your email address for sending you communications for which you have specifically stated an interest in. All emails include details of how you can unsubscribe.

An email address is the only information required in order to complete your subscription.

Subscriber lists are kept on a server belonging to and administered by an agent of the CCPC who provides the email alert software to the CCPC. This agent is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner and has provided written confirmation to the CCPC that they will comply with the relevant data protection obligations by keeping information secure and not using it for any purpose other than which it was provided.

For backup purposes, copies of email alert subscriber lists are stored on secure servers to which a limited number of CCPC personnel or their agents have access via the internal network.

Information provided in the Financial Calculators section of the website

The CCPC also provides financial calculators for consumers to compare financial products, or for personal or household budgeting purposes. Any personal information you provide using these tools is used for the sole purpose of making these calculations during your user session, and this information is not retained afterwards by the CCPC.

Disclosure of personal information

The CCPC will not disclose a user’s personal information to any other party, unless:

  • It is required to do so by law, or
  • It is necessary in order to complete the user’s request or answer the user’s query

Security of your personal information

Due to the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information while it is being transmitted to us.

However, we take our security responsibilities very seriously and take all reasonable steps (both technical and organisational) to protect your personal details once they have been received by the CCPC.

Staff who have access to personal information gathered from the websites are made aware of data protection responsibilities. Names of the CCPC staff members who have access to this information are available on request.
Information that is no longer in use is retained on backup for no longer than one year.

Your right of access to personal information

You may inform us of any changes to your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files please contact us.

Privacy statements on third-party websites

Where ccpc.ie provides links to third-party websites, these links are provided for information purposes only and the CCPC is not responsible for the content, copyright or privacy policies of these websites.

Contacts

Should you have any concerns about your privacy or any of the issues covered in this statement, please email us.

Haven’t found what you're looking for?